Home » UP TGT English 2026 Notification: 2,517 Posts, Eligibility, Exam Pattern and Dates

UP TGT English 2026 Notification: 2,517 Posts, Eligibility, Exam Pattern and Dates

If you have a degree in English Literature, a B.Ed and upper primary TET, this is the notification you have been waiting for. UPESSC released the UP TGT 2026 advertisement (No. 07/2026) on 23 October 2026 for 17,735 Assistant Teacher posts, and 2,517 of them are for English. We read the full 23-page Hindi notification and put every detail below in plain English: dates, English vacancies, eligibility, exam pattern, reservation, the OTR application and the documents you will need.

UP TGT English 2026 at a glance

Quick answer: UPESSC Advertisement No. 07/2026 has 17,735 TGT posts in total, of which 2,517 are English. Online applications open on 24 October 2026, the last date to pay the fee is 23 November 2026, and the written exam is on 23 and 24 December 2026. Selection is on the written exam alone. There is no interview.

Recruiting bodyUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj
PostAssistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale), known as TGT
AdvertisementNo. 07/2026, published 23 October 2026
Total posts17,735 (16,193 in boys’ schools, 1,542 in girls’ schools)
English posts2,517 (2,340 boys’ schools, 177 girls’ schools)
Exam date23 and 24 December 2026
PayLevel-7, Rs. 44,900 to Rs. 1,42,400
Official websiteupessc.up.gov.in

UP TGT 2026 important dates

EventDate
Advertisement published23.10.2026
Online registration (OTR) and application start24.10.2026
Last date to pay the online fee23.11.2026
Last date to correct the online form26.11.2026
Exam district information10 days before the exam
Exam centre and admit card3 days before the exam
Written exam23 and 24 December 2026

From Nakul: You have about two months before the exam, and that is more than enough. Work steadily and you can qualify comfortably. The effort this exam asks for is less than most students think, so start now and we will work on it together.

UP TGT English vacancy 2026: 2,517 posts

English has the second-highest number of posts after Hindi (2,791). Here is the English split by school type and category.

SchoolsGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Boys’ schools89050415813642,340
Girls’ schools734004321177
Total96354416243852,517

The posts are in non-government aided secondary schools (in Hindi, ashaskiya sahayata prapt vidyalaya). A trust or society runs these schools, but the UP government pays the teachers, so you get the full government pay scale. The Directorate of Secondary Education, Prayagraj supplied these numbers, and the notification says they may still go up or down.

Boys’ school or girls’ school: who can apply where

‘Boys’ and ‘girls’ in the vacancy table mean the type of school, not the candidate.

  • Women can apply for boys’ schools or girls’ schools, but only one of the two for a subject.
  • Men can apply only for boys’ schools.
  • The one exception: a visually impaired male candidate can apply for a Music post in a girls’ school.
For English, a woman chooses between 177 girls’ school seats where only women compete and 2,340 boys’ school seats where everyone competes. Think about this before you fill the form, because you cannot apply for both.

UP TGT vacancy 2026 for all subjects

SubjectBoys’ schoolsGirls’ schoolsTotal
Hindi2,5392522,791
English2,3401772,517
Science2,2782152,493
Social Science2,2652172,482
Mathematics2,1881612,349
Sanskrit1,1831061,289
Physical Education78465849
Home Science686112798
Art (Chitrakala)68887775
Biology63228660
Agriculture2471248
Commerce1295134
Urdu9013103
Music (Vocal)266187
Ranjan Kala74579
Music (Instrumental)303060
Sewing (Silai)14721
Total16,1931,54217,735

Category-wise, the 17,735 posts are General 6,704, SC 3,698, ST 13, OBC 4,438 and EWS 2,882.

UP TGT English eligibility 2026

For the English post you need all three of these:

  1. Graduation with English Literature with at least 50% marks, or post-graduation with at least 45% marks, from a recognised university or institution in India.
  2. A B.Ed from an NCTE-recognised course.
  3. Upper primary level TET (Classes 6 to 8), conducted by the UP Government or the Government of India, passed.
The notification asks for graduation with English Literature, so check what your marksheet actually calls the subject. If you are not sure your degree qualifies, call the UPESSC qualification helpline (0532-2466851, 10 am to 5 pm, Monday to Saturday) before paying the fee. The fee is not refunded.

One more rule from the notification: you must hold a valid certificate of the prescribed qualifying exam by 30.06.2027. Being on the selection list does not give you a right to appointment. That comes only after your qualifications and documents are verified.

Qualifications for other TGT subjects

Every subject needs the same B.Ed (B.P.Ed or B.P.E for Physical Education) and upper primary TET. The graduation rule changes by subject (50% in graduation or 45% in PG throughout):

SubjectGraduation requirement
HindiHindi as a subject, plus Intermediate with Sanskrit or Uttar Madhyama from UP Sanskrit Shiksha Parishad
Mathematics, Sanskrit, Urdu, Home ScienceThat subject as a subject in graduation
CommerceGraduation in Commerce
Social ScienceAny two of History, Geography, Political Science and Economics, or PG in any one
SciencePhysics and Chemistry, or PG in either
BiologyZoology and Botany, or PG in either
Art (Chitrakala)An art subject or Fine Arts
AgricultureAgriculture or Horticulture
Sewing (Silai)Fashion Designing
Ranjan KalaAny graduation, plus a Ranjan Kala diploma in Fine or Commercial Art from a government-recognised art school
Physical EducationAny graduation, with B.P.Ed or B.P.E in place of B.Ed
Music (Vocal and Instrumental)Music as a subject, or Sangeet Visharad or Sangeet Prabhakar with graduation (no quality points for these)

Age limit, pay scale and application fee

ItemDetails
Minimum age21 years on 1 July 2026
Upper age62 years on 1 July 2026 (the retirement age)
Date of birth proofOnly the High School (or equivalent) certificate
Pay scaleLevel-7, Rs. 44,900 to Rs. 1,42,400
Fee: General, OBC, EWS and othersRs. 1,000
Fee: SC and STRs. 500
Fee: Divyangjan (PwD)Rs. 300

Pay the fee online by credit card, debit card or net banking. The payment counts only once the bank confirms it, so keep the receipt.

UP TGT exam pattern 2026

DetailInformation
Total marks360
Questions120 multiple-choice questions
General knowledge30 questions
Your subject (English)90 questions
Time2 hours
Correct answer+3 marks
Wrong or multiple answers-1 mark
LanguageHindi and English (language subjects excepted)
ModeOffline, OMR sheet, black ballpoint pen only

The merit list comes from the written exam only. If two candidates have the same marks, the one with the higher graduation percentage ranks higher. If that is equal too, the higher percentage in the training qualification (B.Ed, or B.P.Ed/B.P.E) decides, and after that the older candidate is placed first. The syllabus is on upessc.up.gov.in.

The 90 subject questions carry 270 of the 360 marks. That is where an English candidate’s rank is decided.

OMR and exam-day rules

  • Fill the OMR sheet with a black ballpoint pen only. Gel pens, fountain pens, pencils and whitener are not allowed.
  • Once you darken a circle you cannot change it, and darkening two circles gets no marks.
  • An eraser, blade, nail or whitener on the OMR sheet makes it invalid. So does any stray dot or mark.
  • Write the exam only at the centre and in the subject printed on your admit card. Otherwise your answer sheet is not checked.
  • Download the OMR format from the UPESSC website and practise filling it before the exam.
  • Divyangjan candidates can bring their own scribe and get 20 extra minutes per hour. Register the scribe with UPESSC at least a week before the exam.

Reservation in UP TGT 2026, explained simply

Vertical reservation splits the seats into General, SC, ST, OBC and EWS. You compete only inside your own category. The English figures above (963 General, 544 SC, 1 ST, 624 OBC, 385 EWS) are vertical reservation.

Horizontal reservation covers ex-servicemen, dependents of freedom fighters and persons with disabilities. These are not extra seats. They sit inside each vertical category. An SC candidate with a disability fills an SC seat and also counts towards the disability quota. The notification says horizontal reservation is ‘as per rules’.

  • Reservation is only for UP domicile candidates. Reserved-category candidates from other states are treated as General.
  • If you belong to more than one reserved group, you get only one benefit, the one that helps you most.
  • A woman’s caste certificate must be from her father’s side. A certificate based on her husband’s caste is not accepted.
  • EWS is 10% of seats. The EWS certificate must be for the year before the year you apply, in the UP format (GO dated 14.03.2019). An old EWS certificate will be rejected.
  • An EWS candidate selected on merit is not counted against EWS seats, and unfilled EWS seats go to unreserved candidates.

The disability sub-categories identified for the TGT post are O.A., O.L., B., B.A., L.V., D., H.H., L.C., D.W., A.A.V., A.S.D., S.L.D., I.D., M.I., B.L., B.L.A., B.H. and M.D.Y.

How to apply for UP TGT 2026 through OTR

OTR means One Time Registration. You make one profile on upessc.up.gov.in with your personal details, qualifications, photo and signature, and you get a registration number. Every UPESSC application, including this one, is then filled from that login. If you already made an OTR for an earlier UPESSC exam, just log in and apply under Advertisement 07/2026.

  1. Go to upessc.up.gov.in and complete OTR (from 24 October 2026). A user manual in Hindi and English and tutorial videos are on the site.
  2. Log in and open the Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale) application under Advt. No. 07/2026.
  3. Fill the form in English, choose your subject and the school type (boys or girls).
  4. Upload your photo and signature (signature on a white background): JPG or JPEG, 10 KB to 100 KB each.
  5. Upload certificates as PDF files of 20 KB to 200 KB each.
  6. Pay the fee by 23 November 2026 and submit. Corrections are allowed until 26 November 2026.
  7. Keep three printouts of the submitted form. Two go with your documents at verification.
After final submission you cannot change your category, sub-category, date of birth or gender. Fill them exactly as on your High School certificate. If you submit more than one form for a subject, only the last one counts.

Other rules in the notification

  • If you are already employed, you need a No Objection Certificate from your employer at document verification.
  • You must declare any court case or conviction. Hiding it leads to cancellation.
  • A candidate with more than one living spouse is not eligible unless the Governor grants an exemption.
  • Before appointment you need a medical fitness certificate from a government hospital or primary health centre.
  • Schools are allotted to selected candidates by the Director, Secondary Education, UP, Prayagraj.
  • No travel allowance is paid for the exam or for document verification.

Documents for UP TGT document verification

Shortlisted candidates get the date at least 10 days in advance. Bring two separate self-attested sets of these, plus all originals:

  1. Online application form
  2. High School marksheet and certificate
  3. Intermediate marksheet and certificate
  4. Graduation marksheets for every year, and the degree
  5. B.Ed (or B.P.Ed/B.P.E) marksheet and degree
  6. TET certificate
  7. NOC from your employer (if employed)
  8. Ex-serviceman discharge certificate (if claimed)
  9. SC, ST, OBC, EWS or freedom fighter dependent certificate (Annexures 1 to 4)
  10. Disability certificate (Annexure 5)
  11. Affidavit in the Annexure 6 format
  12. Character certificate from your last institution
  13. Character certificates from two respectable people
  14. Affidavit about pending court cases or convictions

The DV date will not be changed on request. The formats for Annexures 1 to 6 are on the UPESSC website.

UP TGT 2026 helpline numbers

ForPhoneEmail
Application problems08448573939 (9:30 am to 6 pm, Mon to Sat)Support@upessc.org
Qualification questions (UPESSC)0532-2466851 (10 am to 5 pm, Mon to Sat)upesscprayagraj@gmail.com
Payment: Union Bank9137551970pgsupport@billdesk.com
Payment: Canara Bank8173007701, 8004930390dssrovns2@canarabank.com
Payment: ICICI Bank8879370946, 8657723283Amita.kurmi@icici.bank.in

Have a doubt about the UP TGT English notification?

Send it to us on WhatsApp and we will help you read the rule that applies to you.

More for English Literature aspirants

UP TGT English 2026: frequently asked questions

How many English posts are there in UP TGT 2026?

There are 2,517 English posts: 2,340 in boys’ schools and 177 in girls’ schools.

What is the last date to apply for UP TGT 2026?

The last date to pay the online fee is 23 November 2026. You can correct the form until 26 November 2026.

When is the UP TGT 2026 exam?

The written exam is on 23 and 24 December 2026.

Is there an interview in UP TGT 2026?

No. Selection is on the merit of the 360-mark written exam, followed by document verification.

Is TET compulsory for UP TGT 2026?

Yes. You need an upper primary level TET (Classes 6 to 8) from the UP Government or the Government of India, plus a B.Ed.

Can a male candidate apply for a girls’ school?

No. Men can apply only for boys’ schools, except visually impaired candidates for Music. Women can apply for either, but only one per subject.

Is there negative marking in UP TGT 2026?

Yes. A correct answer gets 3 marks and a wrong or multiple answer loses 1 mark.

Can I apply if my B.Ed or TET result is still awaited?

The notification says you must hold a valid certificate of the prescribed qualifying exam by 30.06.2027. Confirm your own case with the UPESSC helpline before you pay the fee.

What is OTR in UP TGT?

OTR is One Time Registration on upessc.up.gov.in. You must complete it before you can fill the TGT form, and the same login is used for all UPESSC exams.

Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 07/2026 (official notification, 23 October 2026). Always confirm details on upessc.up.gov.in before applying.

Leave a comment